pricing

How Much Does It Cost to Manufacture a Hoodie in 2026?

T
TEXVENTURE Sourcing Team
··15 min read
How Much Does It Cost to Manufacture a Hoodie in 2026 — TEXVENTURE guide showing hoodie production costs and factors

The short answer: it costs between $6.60 and $20.80 per unit to manufacture a hoodie in Bangladesh, depending on fabric weight, construction type, trims, and decoration. That is the ex-factory price — before shipping, duties, or your margin. A standard mid-range 380 GSM pullover hoodie with screen printing lands at roughly $10–$12 ex-factory, and $13–$16 shipped to the United States.

We have produced over 500,000 hoodies for brands across the US, UK, Canada, Australia, and Europe through our factory network in Dhaka and Gazipur. Every number in this guide comes from our own production data — not inflated estimates, not AI-generated guesses.

If you are a brand founder, sourcing manager, or startup founder budgeting a hoodie production run, this is the most complete cost breakdown you will find online. It covers fabric, trims, labour, decoration, finishing, certifications, freight, duties, and a real order costed line by line.

Key Takeaways

  • Ex-factory range: $6.60–$20.80 per hoodie, driven mostly by fabric (35–45% of unit cost) and decoration.
  • Fabric is the biggest lever. 280–320 GSM lightweight fleece costs $3.50–$4.50 per unit; 400–450 GSM heavyweight costs $6.00–$8.00.
  • Quantity changes everything. Moving from 100 to 3,000 pieces drops unit cost from about $12.50 to $8.10 — a 35% saving.
  • Decoration choice matters. One-colour screen printing costs $0.50–$1.00 per unit; large back embroidery costs $3.00–$5.00.
  • Landed cost adds $2.25–$6.00+ per unit once freight, broker fees, and duty are included.
  • A realistic 500-piece US order costs $5,600 ex-factory ($11.20/unit) and about $7,724 landed ($15.45/unit).
  • How Much Does It Cost to Manufacture a Hoodie?

    The cost of manufacturing a hoodie is not one number — it is a stack of six cost components. Fabric, trims, cut-and-sew labour, decoration, QC and finishing are added together to produce the ex-factory price. Freight, customs brokerage, import duty and testing are then added on top to produce your landed cost.

    Cost TierWhat You GetPer-Unit Cost
    BudgetLightweight fleece, generic trims, simple print$6.60 – $11.50
    Mid-range380 GSM cotton-poly fleece, standard trims, screen print$11.50 – $16.00
    PremiumHeavyweight fleece, custom hardware, embroidery, specialty finish$16.00 – $20.80

    These figures are based on production runs of 300–1,000 pieces per colourway. Larger orders of 2,000+ pieces reduce per-unit costs by 8–15%.

    Complete Cost Breakdown Per Unit

    Here is exactly where your money goes when manufacturing a hoodie in Bangladesh:

    ComponentBudget RangeMid-RangePremium Range
    Fabric (fleece/jersey, 350–450gsm)$3.50 – $5.00$5.00 – $6.50$6.50 – $8.00
    Trims (zipper, drawcord, labels, tags)$0.80 – $1.50$1.50 – $2.20$2.20 – $3.00
    Cut and Sew Labour$1.50 – $2.50$2.50 – $3.20$3.20 – $4.00
    Print / Embroidery$0.50 – $2.00$2.00 – $3.50$3.50 – $5.00
    QC and Finishing$0.30 – $0.50$0.50 – $0.60$0.60 – $0.80
    Total Ex-Factory$6.60 – $11.50$11.50 – $16.00$16.00 – $20.80

    If you want this costed for your own tech pack rather than generic ranges, our garment manufacturing services team returns a line-by-line quote for your exact specification.

    Fabric Costs by GSM: The Biggest Cost Driver

    Fabric is the single largest cost component — typically 35–45% of the total unit price. Hoodie fabrics are measured in GSM (grams per square metre), and the weight directly correlates with cost:

    Fabric WeightUse CasePrice Per YardPrice Per Unit
    280–320 GSMLightweight fleece, spring/fall$3.50 – $4.50$3.50 – $4.50
    350–400 GSMStandard midweight, everyday wear$4.50 – $6.00$4.50 – $6.00
    400–450 GSMHeavyweight, premium winter weight$6.00 – $8.00$6.00 – $8.00

    Fabric composition matters as much as weight:

  • 100% cotton fleece — soft hand feel, natural look, $4.50–$6.00/yard
  • Cotton-polyester blend (80/20) — most popular for hoodies, better shape retention, $4.00–$5.50/yard
  • 100% polyester fleece — cheapest option, synthetic feel, $3.00–$4.00/yard
  • Organic cotton fleece — 20–30% premium over conventional, $5.50–$7.50/yard
  • Recycled polyester blend — 10–15% premium, strong sustainability story, $4.50–$6.00/yard
  • We have found that the 80/20 cotton-poly blend at 380 GSM is the sweet spot for most brands — it balances cost, comfort, durability, and print quality. Organic and recycled inputs change the material cost, so check our certifications overview before you commit to a sustainable fabric claim.

    Construction Types: Pullover vs. Zip-Up

    The way a hoodie is built affects both labour time and material usage:

    ConstructionLabour ComplexityAdditional Trim CostPer-Unit Premium
    Pullover hoodieLowNoneBaseline
    Full-zip hoodieHigh$0.40–$0.80 (zipper)+$2.50–$4.00
    Half-zip hoodieMedium$0.30–$0.60 (zipper)+$1.50–$2.50
    Oversized/boxy fitLow (same labour)None+$0.50–$1.00 (more fabric)
    Cropped hoodieLowNone-$0.30–$0.50 (less fabric)

    A full-zip hoodie typically costs $2.50–$4.00 more per unit than a pullover. The premium comes from two sources: the zipper hardware itself ($0.40–$0.80 for YKK metal) and the additional sewing operations required to install the zipper, finish the front panels, and add zip guards.

    Trim Costs: The Details That Add Up

    Trims are the small components that make your hoodie unique — and they accumulate faster than most brands expect:

    Trim ItemBudget OptionMid-RangePremium Option
    Zipper (centre front)Generic: $0.10–$0.25YKK plastic: $0.20–$0.40YKK metal: $0.40–$0.80
    DrawcordFlat woven: $0.05–$0.15Round rope: $0.08–$0.20Custom branded: $0.15–$0.30
    Ribbed cuffs & hemStandard: $0.30–$0.45Mid-quality: $0.45–$0.60Premium rib: $0.60–$0.80
    Woven labelsBasic: $0.05–$0.10Custom woven: $0.10–$0.15Damask woven: $0.15–$0.25
    Hang tagsPaper: $0.03–$0.05Card stock: $0.05–$0.10Custom die-cut: $0.10–$0.20
    Care labelsPrinted: $0.02–$0.03Woven: $0.03–$0.05Satin: $0.05–$0.08
    Eyelets/snap buttonsGeneric: $0.03–$0.05Branded: $0.05–$0.08Custom embossed: $0.08–$0.15

    For a typical pullover hoodie with standard trims, expect $0.80–$1.50 in total trim costs. Adding custom branded hardware (embossed zipper pulls, custom eyelets, woven damask labels) can push this to $2.00–$3.00 per unit — but the brand perception lift is often worth it.

    Decoration Costs: Screen Print, Embroidery, DTG, and More

    How you decorate your hoodie has a massive impact on per-unit cost:

    Decoration MethodSetup CostPer-Unit CostBest For
    Screen print (1 colour)$30–$50 per design$0.50–$1.00Bulk orders, simple logos
    Screen print (2–3 colours)$50–$100 per design$1.00–$2.00Multi-colour graphics
    Screen print (4+ colours)$100–$200 per design$2.00–$3.50Complex artwork
    DTG (Direct to Garment)$15–$25 per design$2.00–$4.00Photo-realistic, small runs
    Embroidery (chest, 5K stitches)$30–$50 digitisation$1.50–$3.00Premium branding
    Embroidery (back, 15K stitches)$30–$50 digitisation$3.00–$5.00Large back designs
    Appliqué / chenille patches$50–$100 per design$1.50–$3.50Varsity/collegiate style
    Heat transfer / vinyl$20–$40 per design$0.80–$2.00Small runs, custom names
    Sublimation (all-over print)$30–$60 per design$2.50–$4.50Full-coverage patterns

    Screen printing remains the most cost-effective option for bulk orders of 300+ units. Embroidery gives a premium feel but has higher setup costs — the one-time digitisation fee of $30–$50 per design is spread across your order, making it less economical for very small runs.

    Expert tip from our production team: for hoodies, we recommend screen printing for the main graphic and embroidery for the chest logo. This combination looks premium without blowing your budget.

    Order Quantity Pricing Tiers

    Quantity is king in garment manufacturing. Here is how pricing scales based on our actual production data for a standard 380 GSM pullover hoodie:

    Order SizePer-Unit CostSavings vs. 100 pcsTotal Cost
    100–299 pcs$12.50Baseline$1,250–$3,750
    300–999 pcs$10.9512%$3,285–$10,950
    1,000–2,999 pcs$9.4025%$9,400–$28,200
    3,000–4,999 pcs$8.1035%$24,300–$40,500
    5,000+ pcs$7.2042%$36,000+

    Our MOQ starts at just 100 pieces per style — one of the lowest in the industry, and specifically designed for startups and DTC brands that need quality production without massive upfront investment. If you are still deciding what minimum your factory should have, our guide on what MOQ means in garment manufacturing walks through the negotiation in detail.

    The economics are clear: jumping from 100 to 300 pieces saves 12% per unit. At 1,000 pieces, you are saving 25%. For established brands, ordering 5,000+ pieces delivers the lowest possible cost per unit.

    Washing and Finishing Costs

    Specialty finishes add character to your hoodie — and cost:

    Finish TypeCost Per UnitEffect
    Enzyme wash$0.30–$0.60Softens fabric, vintage look
    Garment dye$0.50–$1.00Rich, saturated colour
    Pigment dye$0.40–$0.80Muted, washed-out aesthetic
    Silicone softener$0.15–$0.30Ultra-soft hand feel
    Peach finish (brushed interior)$0.20–$0.40Fuzzy, cosy interior
    Pilling resistance treatment$0.10–$0.20Extends garment life
    Anti-shrink treatment$0.15–$0.25Prevents shrinkage in wash

    Most hoodies benefit from at least a silicone softener or enzyme wash. These treatments significantly improve the customer experience and perceived value at minimal cost.

    Certification Costs

    If your brand requires certified production, here is what to expect:

    CertificationPer-Unit Cost ImpactWhat It Covers
    OEKO-TEX Standard 100None (factory certification)Tested for harmful substances
    GOTS (Global Organic Textile Standard)10–20% fabric premiumOrganic content + processing
    BSCI / SEDEX complianceNone (audited factory)Social compliance / labour standards
    WRAP (Worldwide Responsible Accredited Production)None (audited factory)Workplace ethics
    GRS (Global Recycled Standard)5–15% fabric premiumRecycled content verification
    bluesignNone (factory certification)Environmental manufacturing

    Important distinction: OEKO-TEX and BSCI/SEDEX are factory-level certifications — they do not add per-unit cost to your order. GOTS and GRS are material certifications that require certified fabrics, which carry a premium. We maintain audited, certified partner factories across these standards — see the full list on our certifications page.

    Total Landed Cost: Beyond the Factory Gate

    The ex-factory price is only part of the picture. Here is what adds to your total landed cost.

    Shipping (Bangladesh to major markets):

    Shipping MethodCostPer-Unit Impact
    Sea freight (FCL 20ft, ~5,000 hoodies)$2,500–$4,000$0.50–$0.80/unit
    Sea freight (LCL, smaller orders)—$1.50–$3.00/unit
    Air freight—$4.00–$8.00/unit
    Express courier (DHL/FedEx)—$8.00–$15.00/unit

    Import duties:

    MarketDuty RateNotes
    United States16.5% (HTS 6110.20)GSP may reduce for LDCs
    European Union12%Bangladesh GSP: reduced/zero duty
    United Kingdom12%Similar to EU post-Brexit
    Canada18%CPTPP may offer reductions
    Australia10%ChAFTA benefits for qualifying origin

    Other landed costs:

  • Customs broker: $150–$300 per shipment
  • Insurance: 0.5–1% of cargo value
  • Testing (CPSIA, REACH): $200–$500 per style
  • Warehousing (if needed): $0.10–$0.30/unit/month
  • Real-World Example: 500 Hoodies

    Let us put it all together with a realistic scenario based on one of our actual client orders.

    Order specs: 500 pieces, pullover hoodie, 380gsm cotton-poly fleece, 2-colour screen print, custom woven label, silicone softener finish, shipping to the US.

    Line ItemCost
    Fabric (500 × $4.80)$2,400
    Trims (500 × $1.20)$600
    Cut & Sew (500 × $2.80)$1,400
    Screen print (500 × $1.50)$750
    Labels & tags (500 × $0.20)$100
    Silicone softener (500 × $0.25)$125
    QC & finishing (500 × $0.45)$225
    Ex-Factory Total$5,600
    Per-Unit Ex-Factory$11.20
    Sea freight to US (LCL)$1,000
    Customs broker$200
    Import duty (16.5%)$924
    Total Landed Cost$7,724
    Per-Unit Landed$15.45

    At a retail price of $45–$55, this leaves healthy margins for marketing, overhead, and profit.

    How to Reduce Hoodie Manufacturing Costs

    Based on our experience producing hoodies for 30+ brands, here are proven strategies to lower your per-unit cost:

  • Order more units — even jumping from 100 to 300 pieces saves 8–12% per unit
  • Choose standard fabrics — custom-dyed fabrics cost 15–25% more than stock colours
  • Simplify your design — fewer trims, simpler construction = lower labour cost
  • Use screen printing over embroidery — 50–70% cheaper for most designs
  • Consolidate styles — ordering multiple colours of the same style shares setup costs
  • Avoid air freight — sea freight is 5–10x cheaper than air; plan 8–12 weeks ahead
  • Work with a sourcing partner — a buying house aggregates demand across brands, giving you factory-direct pricing without the factory minimums
  • Negotiate payment terms — offering faster payment (net-15 instead of net-30) can earn 2–3% discounts
  • Order during off-peak — factories are less busy from February to April; rush season (August–November) carries premiums
  • For a wider view of where to produce and what each country costs, compare our breakdowns of Bangladesh vs China vs Vietnam and what MOQ means for garment manufacturing.

    Why Bangladesh for Hoodie Manufacturing?

    Bangladesh is the world's second-largest garment exporter, producing over $45 billion in apparel annually. For hoodie manufacturing specifically, Bangladesh offers compelling advantages:

  • 30–40% lower costs than China for comparable quality
  • Deep expertise in fleece and knit fabrics — the core materials for hoodies
  • Low MOQs — many factories accept orders from 100 pieces
  • OEKO-TEX, BSCI, SEDEX certified factories available throughout the country
  • Established supply chain — fleece mills, dyeing houses, and trim suppliers all within a 100km radius of Dhaka
  • GSP benefits — duty-free or reduced-duty access to EU and UK markets
  • Skilled workforce — over 4 million garment workers with decades of experience
  • Our partner factories in Dhaka and Gazipur specialise in fleece production, with mill relationships for the exact 380 GSM cotton-poly fleece most brands prefer. If you are comparing this against other routes, start with our Bangladesh vs China vs Vietnam cost comparison; if you are still forming your sourcing plan, our guide on how to find a clothing manufacturer covers vetting, sampling, and contract basics. We are a USA-based custom clothing manufacturer and private label partner with full production oversight in Bangladesh — see how we work or browse our product categories.

    The bottom line: manufacturing a hoodie in Bangladesh costs $6.60–$20.80 ex-factory depending on your specifications. For most brands, a mid-range hoodie with standard trims and screen printing comes in at $10–$12 ex-factory, or $13–$16 landed in the US. That is a cost structure that supports healthy margins at retail prices of $40–$60.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does it cost to make 500 hoodies?

    A 500-piece order of mid-range 380 GSM pullover hoodies with a two-colour screen print costs about $5,600 ex-factory ($11.20 per unit). Shipping to the US by LCL sea freight, customs brokerage, and 16.5% import duty bring the total landed cost to roughly $7,724, or $15.45 per unit.

    What is the cheapest way to manufacture a hoodie?

    Keep fabric to a stock 350–380 GSM cotton-poly blend, build a pullover rather than a full-zip, use one-colour screen printing instead of embroidery, and order at least 300 pieces per colourway. Together those four decisions typically cut unit cost from about $12.50 to under $11.

    How much does fabric cost for one hoodie?

    Fabric accounts for 35–45% of unit cost: $3.50–$4.50 for lightweight 280–320 GSM fleece, $4.50–$6.00 for standard 350–400 GSM, and $6.00–$8.00 for heavyweight 400–450 GSM. Organic or recycled blends add 10–30% on top of conventional pricing.

    Why is Bangladesh cheaper than China for hoodies?

    Bangladeshi fleece and knit production runs 30–40% below comparable Chinese quality, supported by a concentrated supply chain around Dhaka and Gazipur, lower labour costs, and GSP duty benefits into EU and UK markets.

    Does a zip hoodie cost more than a pullover?

    Yes. A full-zip hoodie costs $2.50–$4.00 more per unit than a pullover — $0.40–$0.80 of that is the zipper hardware, and the rest is the extra sewing operations for zipper installation, front panel finishing, and zip guards.

    How many pieces should I order to get a lower price?

    Per-unit cost falls sharply between 100 and 3,000 pieces: $12.50 at 100 pieces, $10.95 at 300, $9.40 at 1,000, and $8.10 at 3,000. Beyond 5,000 pieces the saving continues but flattens, so the biggest efficiency jump for a growing brand is the move from 100 to 1,000 units.

    What does landed cost mean for hoodie manufacturing?

    Landed cost is everything your product costs to arrive at your warehouse: ex-factory price plus freight, customs broker fees ($150–$300 per shipment), import duty (16.5% into the US), insurance (0.5–1%), and testing such as CPSIA or REACH ($200–$500 per style).

    Ready to start your apparel project? TEXVENTURE is a Clothing Manufacturer in Bangladesh — low MOQ from 100 pieces, 20+ certified factories, global delivery.

    Get a Free Quote

    Get custom pricing for your garment order. Low MOQ from 100 pieces.

    Get a Free Quote