manufacturing

AQL Inspection Explained: What AQL 2.5 Means for Apparel Orders

T
TEXVENTURE Sourcing Team
··9 min read
Quality inspector counting garment defects against a printed AQL chart on a factory inspection table with cartons of finished jackets behind

AQL inspection meaning is easy to look up and much harder to use. The acronym stands for acceptable quality limit, and in apparel it usually shows up as one short line on a purchase order: major 2.5, minor 4.0, critical zero. Two people can read that line and walk away with completely different expectations. One believes the factory promised near-perfect goods. The other believes the buyer agreed to accept a measurable defect rate. The inspection that follows is then judged against whichever reading each side had in mind at the time.

Nothing about that gap is mysterious once you see how the sampling tables work. AQL is a lot-sentencing rule, not a promise about individual garments. It decides whether a shipment is accepted or rejected from a random sample, and it does so with a published, predictable probability of being wrong in both directions. Once you know the mechanics, "passed at 2.5" stops being a vague reassurance and becomes a specific claim you can check, repeat and argue with.

What the Letters Actually Mean

AQL stands for acceptable quality limit. In the standard language, it is the worst process average a buyer is willing to treat as acceptable for a consignment. The tables behind it grew out of MIL-STD-105, the United States military sampling standard of the 1950s, and its commercial descendants are ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 in America and ISO 2859-1 internationally. Almost every apparel buyer, factory and third-party inspection company works from one of those two documents.

The number describes the inspection plan, not the goods. AQL 2.5 means a lot running at exactly 2.5 percent major defects still has roughly a 95 percent chance of being accepted. Invert it and you get the part buyers rarely read: the same lot will be rejected about one time in twenty. That 5 percent is the producer's risk. Symmetrically, a lot running well below 2.5 percent can still be rejected by an unlucky sample, which is the buyer's risk.

This is why the phrase "zero defect" and the number 2.5 cannot both be true in the same purchase order. One describes an aspiration. The other describes an acceptance rule with a known error rate.

The Three Defect Classes That Decide the Verdict

The AQL number is meaningless without defect definitions, because the class a fault falls into decides whether it counts against the major limit, the minor limit, or not at all.

  • Critical: a defect that creates a safety or legal problem. Needle fragments in a garment, sharp points on children's wear, banned azo dyes, incorrect fibre content on a legal care label, failed flammability. Critical is normally written as zero acceptance regardless of the major AQL, because no sampling plan should be allowed to wave through a safety fault.
  • Major: a fault likely to cause a return or make the garment unsaleable at full price. Open or skipped stitches on a load-bearing seam, measurement outside the tolerance, shade banding across panels of one garment, the wrong size or care label, missing or broken hardware, a hole in the fabric.
  • Minor: a fault visible on close inspection that would not stop a sale. Untrimmed threads, slight puckering at a pocket mouth, faint chalk marks, a topstitch that wanders a millimetre.
  • Defect classTypical apparel examplesUsual acceptance rule
    Criticalneedle fragments, sharp points, banned substances, wrong fibre contentzero, independent of the major AQL
    Majoropen seams, measurement out of tolerance, shade banding, wrong label, holesAQL 2.5, sometimes 1.5
    Minoruntrimmed threads, minor puckering, chalk marks, wavy topstitchAQL 4.0

    A factory can only inspect to a standard it has been given. If the purchase order says "major 2.5" and nothing about what makes a fault major, the argument happens at eleven at night before the ship date, with the container already booked. The definitions belong in the order, and they belong next to the measurement tolerances from the spec sheet in your tech pack, which is the document the inspector actually measures against.

    How to Read an AQL Chart in Four Steps

    Reading the chart is mechanical once you accept that nothing in it is adjustable. The steps are the same for 300 pieces or 30,000.

  • Find the lot size, follow the row to the code letter for general inspection level II. Everything from 3,201 to 10,000 pieces lands on letter L.
  • Read the sample size for that letter. Letter L is 200 pieces, letter K is 125, letter M is 315.
  • Follow the column for the agreed AQL to the acceptance number (Ac) and rejection number (Re). At AQL 2.5 with a sample of 200, that is Ac 10 and Re 11.
  • Draw that many pieces genuinely at random across the whole lot, inspect, count defects by class, then compare. At or below the acceptance number the lot passes. At or above the rejection number it fails.
  • Lot sizeCode letter (level II)Sample sizeAc/Re at AQL 1.5Ac/Re at AQL 2.5Ac/Re at AQL 4.0
    501 – 1,200J803 / 45 / 67 / 8
    1,201 – 3,200K1255 / 67 / 810 / 11
    3,201 – 10,000L2007 / 810 / 1114 / 15
    10,001 – 35,000M31510 / 1114 / 1521 / 22

    In a single sampling plan the acceptance and rejection numbers sit next to each other, so there is no grey zone: 10 majors pass, 11 majors fail. The sample size grows far more slowly than the lot, which is the whole point of sampling. Doubling the order from 5,000 to 10,000 pieces does not double the inspection; both lots sit on letter L with 200 pieces.

    What AQL 2.5 Does Not Mean

    Most disputes trace back to one of four misreadings.

  • It does not mean 2.5 percent of the order is defective. It means the plan accepts lots whose defect rate is around that level with 95 percent confidence. An accepted lot can contain more defective pieces than the sample hints at, because the sample is only a decision tool.
  • It does not mean the factory is allowed to target 2.5 percent. AQL is a ceiling for sentencing, not a production goal. A factory running at 2.5 percent on purpose is running at the edge of rejection by design.
  • It does not survive a sample that was not random. If the factory selects the cartons, or pulls only from the last pallet built, the statistics collapse and the pass means nothing.
  • It is not a quality score. A lot can pass at 2.5 and still sell badly because the fit is wrong, the shade reads cheap under store lighting, or the handfeel does not match the approved sample.
  • One practical note: AQL 0 does not exist as a column in either standard. The tightest practical merchandising levels are around 0.65 and 1.0. Anything approaching zero defects requires 100 percent inspection, which is a different activity with a different cost, and it still misses what a human eye misses.

    Inspection Levels and When to Move Off Level II

    General level II is the default written into almost every apparel order, and for good reason: it balances sample cost against risk for lots in the thousands.

    Inspection levelRelative sampleWhere it fitsCaution
    General Iroughly half of level IIhomogeneous, low-value lots where a coarse read is enoughthin samples hide shade and measurement spread
    General IIthe standardmost apparel purchase ordersnone, provided the lot definition is clear
    General IIIroughly double level IIhigh-value or high-risk goods, small lotscost and time rise sharply
    Special S-1 to S-4very small samplesdestructive or expensive tests, trimsnever a substitute for a final inspection

    The common error is reaching for level III to "be safe" on a 400-piece order. That moves the sample from 50 to 80 pieces and the acceptance number shifts by a couple of pieces, so a single additional defect can flip the result without telling you anything more about the lot. If the real concern is risk, tightening the AQL and defining critical defects properly buys far more than a bigger sample.

    A Worked Example: 8,000 Hoodies

    Take a single style, one purchase order, 8,000 pieces, four colours packed separately. Majors at 2.5, minors at 4.0, critical at zero.

  • Lot size 8,000 falls in the 3,201 – 10,000 band, so the code letter is L and the sample is 200 pieces.
  • The 200 pieces are pulled across the packing sequence — cartons from the start, middle and end of the run — and across sizes and colours in proportion to the order.
  • The inspector works through the sample with the measurement spec, the approved sample and the defect list in hand.
  • Majors found: 9. Minors found: 13. Critical: 1 needle fragment.
  • Majors 9 against Ac 10 would pass. Minors 13 against Ac 14 would pass. The single critical defect fails the lot on its own, because critical is written as zero and no AQL column rescues it.
  • That last line is the part factory teams underrate. Nine majors out of 200 sampled pieces is 4.5 percent of the sample; the plan still accepts it, because the decision rule was set for a lot, not for the sample. Meanwhile one needle fragment stops everything, correctly, and the whole lot goes back for 100 percent needle detection and re-inspection at the factory's cost.

    Now the same order split into four colour lots of 2,000. Each lot drops to letter K with a 125-piece sample and Ac 7 for majors. One weak colour can now fail alone instead of dragging three good colours into a rework queue, which is usually what a buyer wants — but it must be agreed before the inspection, not after.

    Choosing Between 1.5, 2.5 and 4.0

    The AQL you write should follow the cost of a defect reaching the customer, not the price you negotiated.

    Product typeTypical major AQLReason
    Children's and babywear1.0 – 1.5, critical zerosafety and regulatory exposure is severe
    Technical outerwear, performance activewear1.5seam and hardware failure is expensive at retail
    Denim and washed garments2.5, with a separate shade clausewash variation needs its own written standard
    Basic tees, promotional, socks2.5 – 4.0low unit value, low cost of a return
    Trims, accessories, small components1.0 – 2.5cheap to inspect fully, easy to sample

    Two moves matter more than the number itself. First, write critical as zero acceptance and list what counts as critical for that product. Second, add a shade and handfeel clause, because neither is captured well by a defect count and both are the most common reason a technically passing lot gets refused at the buyer's warehouse.

    Where AQL Gets Misused on Real Orders

  • Demanding zero defects in conversation while writing 2.5 on paper. The factory will quote to the paper.
  • Letting the factory choose the cartons. Random selection is the load-bearing assumption of the entire method.
  • Changing the AQL after the result is known. That converts an inspection into a negotiation and destroys the factory's incentive to hold a level.
  • Inspecting each partial shipment as a full lot without saying so, which quietly changes the sample size and the risk.
  • Using AQL as a production KPI. Inspectors then learn to find fewer defects, not to make fewer.
  • Skipping the switching rule. Under ISO 2859-1, two rejections in five consecutive lots normally triggers tightened inspection; most orders never mention it, so a struggling line keeps getting the same easy plan.
  • Writing AQL Into the Purchase Order

    A short, precise clause prevents most disputes. It should contain, in this order:

  • Defect class definitions, with examples specific to the product.
  • The AQL for each class, with critical stated as zero acceptance.
  • The inspection level and whether single or double sampling applies.
  • The lot definition — per style, per colour, per purchase order, or per shipment.
  • Who draws the sample, and the rule for selecting cartons across the packing sequence.
  • Who inspects, at what point in production, and against which measurement tolerances.
  • The consequence of a failure: rework, 100 percent screening, re-inspection, and who pays for each.
  • Whether tightened inspection applies after repeated rejections.
  • Factories that already run structured quality systems will recognise all of this, and the audited factory certifications behind a supplier — ISO 9001, BSCI, OEKO-TEX, SGS, Sedex, GOTS — usually indicate that written inspection procedures exist rather than being improvised per order.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What does AQL 2.5 mean in simple terms?

    It means the inspection plan will accept a shipment whose major defect rate sits around 2.5 percent, with roughly a 95 percent probability of acceptance. In practice, at 8,000 pieces the inspector checks 200 and accepts the lot up to 10 major defects. It is a rule for judging a lot, not a statement that 2.5 percent of the garments are faulty.

    Is a lower AQL number stricter?

    Yes. AQL 1.5 accepts fewer defects than 2.5, and 2.5 accepts fewer than 4.0, so the lower the number the tighter the standard and the higher the chance of rejection. Most apparel orders use 2.5 for majors and 4.0 for minors, with critical defects set to zero acceptance regardless.

    Can I ask for AQL 0?

    You can ask, but neither ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 nor ISO 2859-1 provides an AQL 0 column, so a supplier cannot quote it as a sampling plan. What you can specify is zero acceptance for critical defects, a tight major level such as 1.0 or 1.5, and 100 percent inspection for defined safety checks like needle detection.

    Does an AQL pass mean the whole shipment is good?

    No. A pass means the sample did not exceed the acceptance number, which supports accepting the lot at the agreed risk level. A passing lot can still contain defective garments, and it can still fail on things a defect count does not capture, such as fit, shade consistency or handfeel against the approved sample.

    Who pays when an inspection fails?

    That depends entirely on what the purchase order says, which is why the clause matters. The usual arrangement is that the factory bears rework, 100 percent screening and the first re-inspection, while the buyer bears the cost of any re-inspection caused by a scope change. If the order is silent, the cost becomes a negotiation at the worst possible moment.

    Using AQL as a Working Tool

    AQL inspection meaning comes down to one idea: a published rule that both sides can apply the same way, on the same sample, before the container is booked. Buyers who treat it as a formality get a piece of paper. Buyers who treat it as a specification — with defined defect classes, a stated lot definition, random selection and a written consequence for failure — get a quality system they can hold a supplier to across seasons.

    TEXVENTURE operates as a Clothing Manufacturer in Bangladesh, working with 20+ vetted factories, MOQ from 100 pieces per style, ISO 9001, BSCI, OEKO-TEX, SGS, Sedex and GOTS certifications, and end-to-end handling from sourcing through shipping. Inspection standards are agreed at order stage rather than discovered at the end, and the same defect classes carry through apparel manufacturing services when an order spans several product types.

    If you want your next order built around a written inspection clause instead of a verbal promise, send your tech pack and target AQL levels for a quote and the sampling plan will come back defined per class, per lot.

    Get a Free Quote

    Get custom pricing for your garment order. Low MOQ from 100 pieces.

    Get a Free Quote