manufacturing

Denim Weight Guide: What 10oz, 12oz and 14oz Mean for Jeans

T
TEXVENTURE Sourcing Team
··10 min read
Rolls of 10oz, 12oz and 14oz denim stacked beside a cutting table in a Bangladesh jeans factory

A 12oz denim from one mill and a 12oz denim from another can reach the cutting table as two different fabrics. One sews clean at eight stitches per inch. The other puckers at the yoke, skips at the waistband join and wears through at the rivet inside a season. The ounce figure is not decoration on a spec sheet — it decides needle size, thread ticket, seam type, wash cycle, freight cost and how the jean feels in its third winter of wear.

Denim weight oz is mass per unit area, written as ounces per square yard. It is the first number to fix before a single panel is cut, because every other decision on the floor follows from it. What follows is written from the mill, cutting and sewing side of a Bangladesh denim programme.

What Denim Weight in Ounces Actually Measures

Weight is measured per square yard rather than per running metre, and that matters. A narrow shuttle loom producing 76 cm selvedge denim and a modern 150 cm projectile loom can both weave 14oz cloth, but a metre of the narrow fabric weighs roughly half as much as a metre of the wide one. Only the per-area figure lets you compare them.

In practice the mill cuts a disc with a circular GSM cutter, weighs it on a calibrated scale and converts. One ounce per square yard equals 33.9 grams per square metre, so the numbers most buyers carry in their head are 10oz at roughly 339 GSM, 12oz at roughly 407 GSM and 14oz at roughly 475 GSM. The same arithmetic sits behind every other fabric spec you will be handed, and the GSM explainer covers how the cut, the scale and the moisture correction are handled on a mill floor.

Three construction variables push that number up or down. Coarser yarns weigh more than fine ones at the same thread count. Higher ends and picks per inch pack more yarn into the same area. And the twill itself matters: a 3x1 right hand twill, where one warp end floats over three weft picks, uses yarn differently from a 2x1, and a broken twill spreads the float pattern differently again.

Ounces, GSM and Loomstate: Why the Label Number Misleads

The same roll of denim has at least three different weights, and buyers who do not say which one they mean end up arguing about a fabric that was never wrong.

StageWhat the number describesTypical shift from loomstate
Loomstate (greige)Weight off the loom, before finishingReference figure
Mill finishedAfter desizing, singeing, sanforizing and compactingUp 2 to 6 percent per area
Garment washedAfter desize, enzyme or stone wash and tumble dryUp a further 1 to 3 percent

The direction surprises people. Finishing and washing shrink the cloth in both directions, so the same square yard now holds more fibre and the weight per area rises. A 12oz loomstate denim commonly lands between 12.3 and 13oz once the garment has been washed and dried, which is why a wash test on the actual fabric matters more than the mill's headline figure.

Moisture is the other trap. Cotton is quoted at standard regain, around 8.5 percent, and a mill weighing fabric straight off a humid finishing line can report a number half an ounce high. Ask for weight per unit area tested to ASTM D3776 alongside the shrinkage result, and state the stage — finished mill weight and garment washed weight — in the purchase order.

What 10oz Denim Is Actually For

At roughly 339 GSM, 10oz is shirt and summer territory. It is the weight behind denim shirts, overshirts, wide leg and barrel fit jeans, skirts, dungarees, jumpsuits and most kids' denim, where a heavy fabric is both uncomfortable and unnecessary.

On the floor it behaves like a medium woven rather than a denim. An 80/12 or 90/14 needle with Tex 60 thread holds it, stitch density can run to nine or ten per inch, and standard drop feed machines cope without a walking foot. Panels drape and fold easily, so collar stands and curved yokes press flat.

The trade-offs are real. Less mass means less structure, so knees bag and side seams grin if stitch density is pushed too high for the yarn. Pocket bag fabric can ghost through on light washes. Against that, 10oz takes bleach and acid washes with less fibre loss, uses less yarn per garment and ships lighter, which is why high-wash fashion programmes gravitate to it.

What 12oz Denim Is Actually For

Twelve ounces, around 407 GSM, is the commercial centre of gravity for five pocket jeans. Most of the straight, slim, tapered and bootcut denim on European and North American shelves sits in a band from 11.5 to 12.5oz, because that range holds a crease, survives a factory wash and still breaks in within a fortnight of wear.

A typical 12oz 3x1 twill runs a 7s or 8s warp with a 6s or 7s weft at roughly 68 to 72 ends and 44 to 48 picks per inch, ring spun or open end depending on the hand feel the buyer wants. Ring spun warp gives the uneven, vertical slub character that reads as premium after washing; open end is cleaner and cheaper per metre.

Sewing 12oz needs a needle feed or unison feed machine, a 90/14 or 100/16 needle, Tex 70 to 80 thread and eight to nine stitches per inch. Thick crossings — waistband join, back yoke, belt loop anchors — are where skipped stitches appear, so those operations get the slower machine and the sharper needle. Because most of the world's five pocket denim is cut in Bangladesh, ordering 12oz from a Clothing Manufacturer in Bangladesh usually means the mill, the wash house and the sewing floor sit within a short drive of each other.

What 14oz Denim and Above Actually Means

Fourteen ounces is 475 GSM, and it is a different manufacturing problem. It belongs on heavy straight and relaxed jeans, trucker jackets, chore coats, aprons, utility workwear and raw or selvedge programmes where the customer expects the fabric to stand up on its own before the first wash.

Everything on the line gets heavier. Needles move to 100/16 or 110/18, thread to Tex 105, stitch density drops to seven or eight per inch, and the machine needs a walking foot, a servo motor with torque at low speed and a needle that resists heat build-up. Needle deflection through a waistband crossing is a genuine cause of broken thread and skipped stitches, and a dull needle on 14oz will cut the warp yarns rather than part them.

Consumption rises as well. Thread per seam is 15 to 20 percent higher than at 12oz, bartacks are longer, and the laundry needs a longer desize and wash cycle to wet out the cloth evenly. Cutting is slower because spread height falls — fewer plies per lay — and blades need changing more often.

Above 16oz the market narrows sharply. Workwear at 16 to 18oz adds double felled inseams and reinforced rivet setting. Raw selvedge at 20 to 23oz is a denim enthusiast product made on narrow shuttle looms, where the 76 to 80 cm width raises fabric consumption by a fifth or more and volume stays in the low hundreds of pieces. Our own denim fabric and jeans production runs across all three bands, from 10oz shirting to 14oz workwear twill.

10oz vs 12oz vs 14oz Side by Side

Property10oz12oz14oz
Approximate GSM339407475
Typical construction3x1 twill, finer yarn3x1 twill, ring or OE warp3x1 twill, coarse yarn
Hand off the rollSoft, pliableFirm but workableStiff, boardy
Needle80/12 to 90/1490/14 to 100/16100/16 to 110/18
ThreadTex 60Tex 70 to 80Tex 105
Stitch density9 to 10 per inch8 to 9 per inch7 to 8 per inch
Best garmentShirt, summer jean, skirtFive pocket jean, jacketWorkwear, heavy jean
Break-in periodDaysOne to two weeksTwo to four weeks
Wash cycleShortMediumLong
Freight per 1,000 piecesLowestMiddleHighest

How Weight Changes Construction on the Sewing Floor

Weight bandMachine setupCritical seamCommon failure
10ozLockstitch, standard drop feedSide seam, yokeSeam grin, pocket bag show-through
12ozNeedle feed or unison feedFelled inseam, back yokeSkipped stitches at thick crossings
14oz and upWalking foot, servo motorDouble felled inseam, waistband joinNeedle deflection, warp yarn cutting

Three settings decide whether a heavy denim jean looks expensive or cheap, and none of them appear on most tech packs.

The first is stitch density. Heavy denim at ten stitches per inch perforates the cloth so densely that the seam becomes a tear line; at seven per inch the seam is strong but the stitch length reads as crude on a slim fit. The second is thread balance. On 14oz, a loop that pulls to the underside leaves a ridge that abrades against the pocket bag, and the repair is a tension reset, not a new thread. The third is presser foot pressure. Too much pressure on 10oz leaves feed dog marks across a light wash; too little on 14oz lets the ply shift and the seam wanders.

Chain stitched hems deserve their own note. A chain stitch has natural stretch and produces the roping that premium denim buyers look for after washing, but it needs a longer thread tail and a bartack or it unravels in the laundry. On 14oz the chain has to be set with a heavier ticket or the rope effect disappears.

What Denim Weight Does to Cost, Yield and Freight

  • Yarn cost per metre rises broadly in line with weight, so a 14oz body costs noticeably more in fabric than a 12oz body in the same fit.
  • Consumption per garment stays close across weights — a five pocket jean typically needs 1.3 to 1.6 metres at 148 to 152 cm cuttable width — but denim in Bangladesh is often priced by the kilogram, so heavier cloth shifts the same metre count into a higher fabric cost.
  • Cutting cost per piece climbs because spread height falls and blade changes come more often.
  • Sewing cost climbs because stitch density falls while machine speed and handling time rise; a five pocket jean that takes 18 to 25 minutes at 12oz takes longer at 14oz.
  • Laundry cost climbs with cycle length, chemical load and drying time on heavier cloth.
  • Freight is charged on weight, not pieces: 1,000 jeans at 12oz ship around 700 kg, while the same 1,000 at 14oz can pass 800 kg.
  • Read together, these are the lines that move a quote. Build them into a garment costing sheet at the quoting stage rather than discovering them after the first bulk cut, and the weight decision becomes a margin decision instead of a surprise.

    Specifying Denim Weight: A Numbered Checklist

  • State the stage. Write finished mill weight and target garment washed weight, not a bare "12oz".
  • Name the construction. 3x1 right hand twill, warp and weft counts, ends and picks per inch, ring spun or open end.
  • Fix the width. Cuttable width in centimetres, plus maximum residual shrinkage after sanforizing.
  • Ask for test reports. Weight to ASTM D3776, tensile to D5034, tear to D1424, crocking to AATCC 8, shrinkage to ISO 6330.
  • Confirm composition and certification. Cotton and elastane percentages, OEKO-TEX for chemical safety, GOTS only where an organic cotton claim is actually being made.
  • Match needle, thread and stitch density to the weight band in the tech pack, not on the floor.
  • Sample at production weight. A lighter "sales quality" swatch that sews easily is not evidence about the bulk fabric.
  • Seal a swatch. Approve a signed hanger card with GSM, shrinkage and shade written on it, and hold it against bulk.
  • Frequently Asked Questions

    What does 12oz denim mean in GSM?

    Twelve ounces per square yard converts to roughly 407 grams per square metre, using the factor of 33.9. Mills quote either unit, so always confirm which one the spec sheet uses before comparing two fabrics, because a 400 GSM denim and a 12oz denim are close but not identical.

    What oz denim is best for jeans?

    For most commercial five pocket jeans, 11.5 to 12.5oz is the working range: enough structure to hold a crease, light enough to break in within two weeks and to wash without industrial effort. Ten ounces suits summer and loose fits, while 14oz and above belongs on heavy straight fits, workwear and raw denim programmes.

    Is 14oz denim too heavy for summer jeans?

    It is heavy for humid climates. At 475 GSM the fabric traps heat and takes longer to dry, so a 14oz jean in Dhaka or Mumbai summer is a hard wear. In cooler markets it works well year round, and many buyers run 14oz as a winter weight alongside a 12oz core style.

    Is heavier denim always better quality?

    No. Weight says how much yarn sits in a square yard, not how good the yarn is. A well spun, evenly dyed 12oz with consistent picks and a clean sanforized finish outperforms a 14oz made from short staple, uneven yarn that skews after washing.

    Does denim weight change after washing?

    Yes, and upward. Washing shrinks the cloth in both directions, so the same area holds more fibre and the measured weight per square yard rises, typically by one to three percent at garment stage and more after repeated home laundry. That is why the spec should carry both a mill weight and a washed weight.

    Denim Weight Samples and a Costed Quote

    Settle the weight question with fabric in hand, not with a mill brochure. Ask for hanger swatches of the same shade at 10oz, 12oz and 14oz with GSM, composition and shrinkage written on the card, plus a cut piece for a three wash test at your end. That pack turns a debate about hand feel into a decision you can defend to a buyer and to a sewing line.

    TEXVENTURE works from Bangladesh with more than 20 vetted factories, MOQ from 100 pieces per style, and ISO 9001, BSCI, OEKO-TEX, SGS and Sedex coverage across the supply base, handling sourcing through to shipping. If the fit, weight and quantity are already fixed, send them through our denim quote form and the fabric route, wash options and costed price come back against your actual brief.

    Get a Free Quote

    Get custom pricing for your garment order. Low MOQ from 100 pieces.

    Get a Free Quote