manufacturing

Jersey vs Interlock Fabric: Which Knit Is Right for Your Product?

T
TEXVENTURE Sourcing Team
··12 min read
Two rolls of cotton knit fabric, light jersey beside denser interlock, compared side by side on a cutting table before garment sampling

Two rolls sit on the cutting table. Both are 100% cotton, both are tubular, both are within ten grams per square metre of each other on the header card. One is single jersey, one is interlock. The hand feel is close, the colour is the same, and the quotes differ by a few cents per piece. On a 300-piece test order that difference looks like noise. On the sewing floor it decides whether the neckline recovers after stretching, whether the side seam spirals after the first wash, and whether the print sits on a surface flat enough to hold a fine half-tone.

Jersey and interlock are the two most common weft knits in apparel and are routinely treated as interchangeable in sourcing conversations. They are not: they are built on different machines, behave differently under tension, cost differently to knit and fail in different ways. What follows is written from the knitting and cutting side of a Bangladesh factory, in terms you can put into a tech pack and a fabric approval sheet.

What Single Jersey Actually Is

Single jersey is knitted on a machine with one set of needles, one needle bed, one cylinder. Every course of loops is drawn through the loops of the previous course on the same side, which produces two different faces on the same fabric. The technical face — the side that shows the vertical wales — is smooth. The technical back is a mesh of semicircular loops, the purl side, which is why jersey looks different inside and out.

That single-needle structure has three consequences you can see on the table at once.

  • The fabric curls. Cut a square and the edges roll toward the technical back on the sides and toward the face at the top and bottom. This is inherent to the imbalance of the structure, not a finishing defect.
  • It is lightweight for its cover. Typical single jersey in apparel sits between 120 and 220 GSM; a basic t-shirt body is usually 160–180 GSM, a light summer tee 130–150 GSM.
  • It stretches easily in the width and has modest recovery. Widthwise extension of 40–60% at a fixed load is normal, and the fabric will grow if it is hung wet.
  • Single jersey knits fast: each revolution lays one course at every feeder, so a 30-inch machine with 96 feeders at 25–30 rpm produces metres per minute — which is why jersey is the cheapest weft knit per kilogram. Spiral (torsion) is its known weakness: the loops lean slightly, so a tubular body can twist after washing unless the fabric is compacted or the panel is cut with a compensated side seam.

    What Interlock Knit Fabric Is

    Interlock is knitted on a machine with two sets of needles working at right angles — a cylinder and a dial — with two sets of needles facing each other. Each course is actually two interlocked 1x1 rib courses, one knitted on the cylinder needles and one on the dial needles, and each set of needles knits through the loops held by the other. The result is a fabric with two smooth, identical faces made of face loops, with the reverse loops buried in the middle of the structure.

    That is the whole reason buyers specify interlock: it looks the same on both sides, and it does not curl. Because the two loop systems lock each other, the fabric is balanced, denser, and far more dimensionally stable than jersey.

  • Typical apparel interlock runs 180–320 GSM. A cotton interlock tee body is usually 200–240 GSM; a heavier interlock for dresses or babywear can reach 280–300 GSM.
  • Both faces are printable and both faces can be worn outward, which matters for reversible garments, unlined jackets and double-face looks.
  • Widthwise stretch is lower than jersey — commonly 25–40% — but recovery is better and the fabric resists bagging at the elbow and knee.
  • Production is slower. Interlock machines have far fewer feeders relative to their diameter and knit at roughly 55–70% of the linear speed of a comparable jersey machine, so the knitting cost per kilogram is higher for the same yarn.
  • Interlock also consumes more yarn per square metre, because the structure is denser and the stitch length shorter. That double hit — slower machine plus more yarn — explains most of the price gap.

    Jersey vs Interlock vs Rib: Side-by-Side

    Rib is included because most knit programmes use all three, and the confusion between interlock and 2x2 rib is common. They look similar in a folded swatch and behave very differently.

    PropertySingle jerseyInterlock1x1 / 2x2 rib
    Needle configurationOne bed (cylinder)Two beds (cylinder + dial)Two beds, needles selected in a rib pattern
    FacesDifferent face and backTwo identical smooth facesBoth sides ribbed, deeply textured
    Typical GSM120–220180–320180–320 for body rib, 300–450 for cuff rib
    Widthwise stretchHigh, 40–60%Moderate, 25–40%Very high, 60–100%
    RecoveryModerate, prone to growthGoodExcellent, snaps back
    Edge curlingStrongMinimalMinimal
    Spiral / torsionNoticeableLowLow
    Hand feelLight, soft, dryDenser, smoother, slightly coolerChunky, elastic, textured
    Relative knit cost per kgLowest15–30% higher than jerseySimilar to interlock
    Typical useT-shirt bodies, singlets, liningsPolo bodies, babywear, dresses, matching setsCuffs, collars, waistbands, fitted bodies

    The column that decides most projects is the last one. If the fabric has to hold a shape at a cuff or waistband, rib is doing a mechanical job that jersey cannot do and interlock does only partially. If the fabric has to be flat, opaque and printable on both sides, interlock wins. If the fabric has to be cheap, light and drapey, jersey wins and you design around its weaknesses.

    The Real Differences That Change a Garment

    Stretch direction and growth

    Jersey extends far in the width and recovers slowly. A jersey t-shirt body that is cut exactly to the spec measurement will often measure 1–2 cm wider after a wash cycle and a day on a hanger. Interlock moves less, so the spec holds. For a fitted women's top or a children's garment where the pattern is graded tight, this single property usually settles the choice before cost is discussed.

    Spirality

    Jersey spirals. The loops lean, the tube twists, and after washing the side seam of a jersey tee can shift several centimetres at the hem. Factories manage this by knitting with a balanced stitch length, compacting or calendering the fabric, and by cutting side seams with a counter-twist allowance. Interlock spirals very little because the two needle sets oppose each other. On striped jersey, spirality is visible as a diagonal drift in the stripe; that is a fabric approval issue, not a sewing fault, and it should be caught on the swatch.

    Curling at the cut edge

    Jersey curls at the cut edge and will not lie flat on the cutting table without a vacuum table holding it, and it curls again at the seam allowance inside the garment. Interlock lies flat. On a lightweight jersey, this is why bindings, tapes and overlocked edges are so common; on interlock you have the option of a clean, flat-felled or simple turned hem.

    Opacity and cover

    At equal GSM, jersey is more translucent because the structure is more open. White jersey under 160 GSM is close to transparent in daylight. Interlock at 200 GSM reads opaque in white because the two loop systems stack cover. If the design is a white or pastel jersey body, the fabric either moves up in weight or accepts a higher yarn count and tighter stitch length — both of which narrow the gap to interlock pricing.

    Print surface

    Jersey's face has fine wales that can show through a plastisol print on very fine gauge fabric; interlock's flatter, denser face holds fine detail and discharge prints better. For all-over prints with tight registration, interlock is the more forgiving substrate. For large solid prints or embroidery, both are fine, though interlock's density means less puckering under a multi-colour embroidery.

    Shrinkage and finishing

    Both are usually sold compacted, but the mechanisms differ: jersey depends heavily on compaction and stentering to reach under 5% length shrinkage, while balanced interlock stabilises more easily. Ask for shrinkage measured on the finished, washed garment rather than on the greige roll.

    Cost: Why Interlock Quotes Come In Higher

    Three cost drivers explain almost all of the price difference, and none of them is the yarn price.

  • Machine output. A 30-inch jersey machine with 90–100 feeders knits a course per feeder per revolution. A comparable interlock machine has roughly half the feeders and runs at a lower rpm. Output per hour per machine falls, so the knitting charge per kilogram rises.
  • Yarn consumption per square metre. Interlock at 220 GSM uses noticeably more yarn than jersey at 180 GSM for the same panel area. Heavier fabric plus denser structure means more kilograms per garment.
  • Cutting and sewing time. Interlock is thicker, so cutting lays are shorter and blades work harder; seams are bulkier and need different attachments. Sewing minutes per garment typically rise 5–10% against a jersey equivalent.
  • Interlock also takes longer to dry after dyeing and needs more careful handling in the finishing stenter to avoid edge marks. Individually none of this is large; together it justifies a fabric cost difference in the range of 10–25% at comparable yarn quality, and a smaller garment cost difference, because fabric is only one line in the costing sheet.

    The trap is comparing a 160 GSM jersey quote to a 220 GSM interlock quote and concluding interlock is overpriced. Compare at equal GSM and equal yarn count, and the gap narrows to the knitting efficiency difference alone — which is a real, explainable charge rather than padding.

    Which Fabric Fits Which Product

    GarmentRecommended knitWhy
    Basic crew-neck t-shirtSingle jersey 160–180 GSMLight, cheap, takes print well, drapes
    Premium heavyweight teeInterlock 200–240 GSM or heavy jerseyStructure without a fleece back
    Polo shirt bodyInterlock or piqué knit 200–220 GSMFlat face for placket and collar, holds shape
    Baby bodysuit and sleepwearInterlock 190–220 GSMBoth faces smooth against skin, low curl, stable after washing
    Matching lounge setsInterlock 220–260 GSMIdentical face inside and out, no show-through
    Fitted women's top or dressInterlock or 2x2 ribRecovery and opacity at thin panels
    Sportswear base layerSingle jersey, polyester or blends, 130–170 GSMMoisture movement and low weight
    Cuffs, collars, waistbands2x2 rib 300–400 GSMMechanical stretch and snap-back
    Lightweight liningSingle jersey 120–140 GSMLowest cost and weight

    Reading a Knit Spec: GSM, Yarn Count and Gauge

    Most fabric quality arguments start because the approval sheet specified a GSM and nothing else. GSM alone does not define a knit — two 180 GSM jerseys can feel entirely different depending on yarn count and machine gauge.

    ParameterWhat it controlsTypical spec for jerseyTypical spec for interlock
    Yarn countSoftness, drape, coverNe 26/1 to Ne 30/1 combed cottonNe 30/1 to Ne 40/1 combed cotton
    Machine gaugeStitch density and surface fineness24–28 gauge24–28 gauge, two needle beds
    Stitch lengthHand feel and stability2.7–3.2 mm2.3–2.8 mm
    Courses per cmDensity along the length12–1616–22
    Wales per cmDensity across the width14–1818–24
    Shrinkage after washFit retentionUp to 5% length, 5% widthUp to 4% length, 4% width

    A tighter stitch length gives a denser fabric that holds shape and prints better; a longer one gives a softer fabric that grows. Two mills can both supply 180 GSM jersey and hand you a different garment depending on this number, so put stitch length, yarn count, gauge and shrinkage tolerance on the approval sheet.

    How to Confirm the Right Knit Before Bulk

    The decision should be closed before the bulk fabric is booked, not after the first fit sample. The sequence that works:

  • Define the end use in one sentence — a garment that has to be washed weekly by a child is a different requirement from a promotional tee worn twice.
  • Fix a GSM window, not a single number, and fix the yarn count and gauge alongside it.
  • Request both knits in your target weight as swatches, in the actual colour, not in optic white — dyeing changes hand feel and shrinkage.
  • Measure the swatch: widthwise stretch and recovery after 24 hours, shrinkage after a 40°C wash and tumble dry, and spirality on a 50 cm square.
  • Sew a mock-up of the critical seam — neckline, placket, cuff — in both fabrics. Most knit failures appear at a seam, not in the panel.
  • Check print or embroidery on both faces if the design is reversible, and check opacity under a lamp in the lightest colourway.
  • Freeze the approved swatch, the mill name, the lot and the test results into the fabric approval sheet, and make that sheet the reference for the bulk inspection.
  • Steps 4 to 6 are cheap and take a week. Skipping them is how a 3,000-piece order ends up with a body that grows a size after the first wash.

    Sourcing Knit Fabrics From Bangladesh

    Bangladesh's knit sector is vertically integrated to a degree that surprises first-time buyers: yarn spinning, circular knitting, dyeing, finishing, cutting and sewing frequently sit inside one compound, which removes a layer of transport and lead time between the knitting floor and the cutting table. TEXVENTURE is a Trusted Clothing Manufacturer in Bangladesh working with 20+ vetted factories across knitwear, wovens, denim and sweaters, with MOQ from 100 pieces per style.

    For knit programmes the practical route is to specify the fabric rather than the product. Our knitwear manufacturing programmes run single jersey, interlock, rib and fleece through circular knit fabrics knitted and dyed in-house or in partner mills, so the GSM, stitch length and shrinkage you approve on a swatch are the numbers the bulk is inspected against. If you are still fixing weight and shrinkage tolerances, the guide to fabric GSM explained covers how weight interacts with yarn count and cover. Certification documentation — ISO 9001, BSCI, OEKO-TEX, SGS, Sedex and GOTS — is handled as part of our apparel manufacturing services, which matters when a European retailer asks for the chemical and social audit trail behind an interlock babywear order.

    Where both fabrics meet in one style, the usual answer is a mixed programme: interlock for the body, 2x2 rib for the neckband and cuffs, single jersey for pocket bags or lining. Each needs its own approval sheet and shrinkage test, because they will not shrink identically.

    Common Mistakes Buyers Make With Knit Selection

  • Specifying GSM only, with no yarn count, gauge or stitch length. The fabric passes weight and fails the fit.
  • Comparing jersey and interlock quotes at different weights and reading the difference as margin.
  • Assuming interlock is "better" because it costs more. It is denser and more stable, not universally superior — it is heavier, warmer and slower to dry than jersey.
  • Using single jersey for a structured garment and adding fusible interlining to compensate. The fabric still grows; the interlining just puckers.
  • Forgetting that rib, not interlock, is the fabric for a cuff that has to snap back repeatedly, and approving swatches in optic white for a black bulk order.
  • Frequently Asked Questions

    Is interlock better than jersey?

    Neither is better in general; they solve different problems. Interlock is denser, balanced, printable on both faces and far more dimensionally stable, which suits babywear, polos, dresses and anything that must not curl or grow. Jersey is lighter, cheaper and drapes more, which suits t-shirt bodies and promotional garments. Choose on the property your garment cannot fail on.

    What is interlock fabric used for?

    Interlock is used where a smooth, opaque, two-faced fabric with low curl is needed: polo shirt bodies, baby bodysuits and sleepwear, matching lounge sets, dresses, reversible garments, unlined jackets and heavier premium t-shirts. It is also common in underwear and in any style where the inside of the garment will be visible.

    Is interlock warmer than jersey?

    Yes, at comparable styling. Interlock is usually knitted heavier — 200–260 GSM against 160–180 GSM for a standard jersey tee — and its denser two-loop structure traps more air, so it feels warmer and dries more slowly. For hot-climate basics, jersey at the same weight will feel cooler.

    Can you print on interlock fabric?

    Yes, and it prints better than jersey for fine detail because both faces are flat and dense with no wales to show through. Plastisol, discharge and sublimation all work, though sublimation on cotton requires a polyester or high-poly blend. Always test the actual colourway, since dark shades on dense interlock can suffer from poor penetration.

    What is the difference between interlock and rib?

    Interlock has two smooth faces and moderate stretch. Rib has needles selected in a pattern that produces vertical ridges on both sides, giving much higher stretch and near-total recovery, which is why rib is used for cuffs, collars and waistbands. Interlock holds a shape; rib pulls it back into shape.

    Getting the Knit Decision Right

    The choice between jersey and interlock is settled by four questions: does the garment need to hold its measurements after washing, must both faces look finished, what opacity does the lightest colourway need, and what is the target weight on the tech pack. Answer those and the fabric picks itself; cost follows the answer rather than leading it.

    If you are weighing both options for an upcoming knit programme, send the style, the target weight range and the colourways through the knit fabric and garment quote request and the fabric recommendation comes back with a spec sheet you can test against, not a single GSM number.

    Get a Free Quote

    Get custom pricing for your garment order. Low MOQ from 100 pieces.

    Get a Free Quote